Skip to main content

Councillor Patrick M M Farrington

    Email: pfarrington@staffordbc.gov.uk
    Ward: Gnosall and Woodseaves
    Telephone: 01785 211411 or 01785 824162
    Postal Address: The Grange, Cowley, Gnosall, Stafford ST20 OBE

    Political Party

    I am a member of the following Party:-

    Party Position Description
    Conservative Party Group Leader

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    Committee Position
    Leader of the Council

    Diary Dates

    Date Meeting Position
    18/04/19 Council (7.00pm) - 18 April 2019
    4/04/19 Cabinet - 4 April 2019 Leader of the Council
    7/03/19 Cabinet - 7 March 2019 Leader of the Council
    26/02/19 Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2019
    7/02/19 Cabinet - 7 February 2019 Leader of the Council
    29/01/19 Council (7.00pm) - 29 January 2019
    17/01/19 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 17 January 2019 Leader of the Council
    3/01/19 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 3 January 2019 Leader of the Council
    6/12/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 December 2018 Leader of the Council
    20/11/18 Council (7.00pm) - 20 November 2018
    1/11/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 November 2018 Leader of the Council
    4/10/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 4 October 2018 Leader of the Council
    18/09/18 Council (7.00pm) - 18 September 2018
    30/08/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 30 August 2018 Leader of the Council
    2/08/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 August 2018 Leader of the Council
    24/07/18 Council (7.00pm) - 24 July 2018
    5/07/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 July 2018 Leader of the Council
    31/05/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 31 May 2018 Leader of the Council
    21/05/18 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 21 May 2018
    12/05/18 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 12 May 2018
    3/05/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 3 May 2018 Leader of the Council
    24/04/18 Council (7.00pm) - 24 April 2018
    27/03/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 27 March 2018 Leader of the Council
    1/03/18 Cabinet (5.30pm) - 1 March 2018 Leader of the Council
    26/02/18 Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2018
    30/01/18 Council (7.00pm) - 30 January 2018
    18/01/18 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 18 January 2018 Leader of the Council
    7/12/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 7 December 2017 Leader of the Council
    21/11/17 Council (7.00pm) - 21 November 2017
    2/11/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 November 2017 Leader of the Council
    5/10/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 October 2017 Leader of the Council
    19/09/17 Council (7.00pm) - 19 September 2017
    31/08/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 31 August 2017 Leader of the Council
    3/08/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 3 August 2017 Leader of the Council
    25/07/17 Council (7.00pm) - 25 July 2017
    6/07/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 July 2017 Leader of the Council
    1/06/17 Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 June 2017 Leader of the Council
    22/05/17 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 22 May 2017
    13/05/17 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 13 May 2017

    Profile

    I am married with two children and have lived or worked in Stafford since 1987. I am a local solicitor and Senior Partner at Hand Morgan and Owen solicitors in Stafford.

    I have been involved in many charitable organisations over the years and have been the Company Secretary for Katharine House Hospice for over 15 years. I am a past Chairman of Stafford Round Table and a past President of Stafford and District Law Society. I enjoy playing and watching most sports, particularly football, cricket and golf and I once worked as a lifeguard in California!

    I was first elected as a Councillor for Rowley Ward in 2003, serving for twelve years before being elected for Baswich Ward in May 2015. In 2019 I was elected for Gnosall and Woodseaves, finally coming home to the ward where I live.

    I have served on many committees and outside bodies over the years, joining the Cabinet in 2007 and becoming Leader of the Council in February 2015. Despite my many roles and responsibilities, my first wish is to meet and help the residents of Gnosall and the surrounding villages wherever possible. I can be contacted at home or my office by telephone (01785 211411) and am available to meet to discuss any problems, coming to your home if you prefer, or alternatively please email me at the Council pfarrington@staffordbc.gov.uk.

    My fellow Councillor for Gnosall, Mike Smith, is my Deputy Leader and we are available for surgeries by appointment.
     

     

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    Committee Position
    Cabinet Leader of the Council
    Council

    Diary Dates

    The following is a list of dates of committees upon which I am presently a Member, click on the meeting to get the agenda, reports and minutes

    Date Meeting position
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 13 May 2017
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 22 May 2017
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 June 2017 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 July 2017 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 25 July 2017
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 3 August 2017 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 31 August 2017 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 19 September 2017
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 October 2017 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 November 2017 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 21 November 2017
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 7 December 2017 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 18 January 2018 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 30 January 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2018
    Cabinet (5.30pm) - 1 March 2018 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 27 March 2018 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 24 April 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 24 July 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 18 September 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 20 November 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 29 January 2019
    Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2019
    Council (7.00pm) - 18 April 2019
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 18 May 2019
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 20 May 2019
    Cabinet (4.00pm) - 12 June 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 4 July 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 4 July 2019 Leader of the Council
    Council (7.00pm) - 23 July 2019
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 August 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 August 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 1 August 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 3 October 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 7 November 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 7 November 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 December 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 December 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 December 2019 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 16 January 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 16 January 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 16 January 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 16 January 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 February 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 February 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 February 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 February 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 6 February 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 March 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 2 April 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council
    Cabinet (6.30pm) - 5 May 2020 Leader of the Council

    How Do You Rate This Page?

    A to Z of Services