SnapSurveys - Privacy Notice

    Stafford Borough Council uses SnapSurveys to produce customer feedback surveys. We take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons the law requires or allows.

    Please note this is a generic privacy notice for our Surveys. Any specific details about how we will process your data that are described on the online form which you complete, override generic information below.

    SnapSurveys are GDPR compliant and have been certified to ISO 27001.

    We will only use your personal information as described in the form which you complete or to provide the products and services you request us / or enhance our service based on your feedback.

    Personal information is defined as any details that will enable you to be identified, such as Name, telephone numbers, address, email address etc.

    Only authorised staff have access to personal information and they are obliged to respect its confidentiality. We do not sell, rent or exchange any personal information supplied by you to any third party unless specified otherwise on the online form which you complete. Nor do we use any of the information you provide for direct marketing.

    What we do with the information that we gather from survey responses

    In obtaining your co-operation to participate in a survey, we undertake not to mislead you in any way about the nature of the research we are conducting, the way in which the data is collected and the use that will be made of the survey results.

    All of the information that you provide will be treated as confidential and will only be used for research purposes or the purposes defined on the online form which you complete. Your comments will not be identified as belonging to you, instead they will be combined with those gathered from other survey participants, and will be analysed as part of a group. We do not distribute personal data to third parties.

    If we ask you for personal information that enables you to be identified - eg your name, email address or telephone number etc, we will clearly state why we are asking for it and for your permission to use it for that purpose. For example, it might be to inform the winner of a prize draw or to contact you for follow-up on a request to use another service provided by us or because you have requested us to contact you.

    Your participation is voluntary. You are entitled to ask that part, or all, of the record of your involvement in the survey be deleted or destroyed. In any case any personal data relating to you will be destroyed after a time described in the Council’s records retention schedule.

    Website Cookies

    Information about cookies

    Your rights

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties. Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of our Privacy Notices webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on email: dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council via our Complaints webpage.

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting www.staffordbc.gov.uk/PrivacyNotice

    A to Z of Services