Thinking of Starting A Business Enquiry Form - Privacy Notice

    At Stafford Borough Council we take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons the law requires or allows. We are a data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to Economic Growth. In order to comply with data protection legislation we want to be sure you understand how we use your information.

    The purposes for which your data will be used are:- to enable us to provide you with regular up-to date information about funding opportunities and wider business support available. If you make an enquiry to us we will use this information to communicate/make contact with you. For enquiries in relation to business support or funding, your details may be passed on to all relevant internal / external partners involved in the delivery of the support offered. Before forwarding your enquiry information on to others we will have sought your consent.

    Dependent upon the application our lawful basis for processing your personal information will be one of the following:

    • Your Consent
    • Legal obligation on our part
    • Legitimate interests of one or both parties

    You should be aware that we have a duty to protect public funds. We may therefore use the information we have for the prevention and detection of fraud. We may share this information with other bodies for these purposes. We may also share this information with other parts of the Council or other relevant organisations for purposes which may include enforcement action.

    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule or as required by law.

    Data Protection Law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations.

    Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of this webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on e-mail dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Information Manager in the first instance using the details above.  If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council.

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting our Privacy Notices webpage.

     For any general enquiries you can contact the council by phone on 01785 619000 via email info@staffordbc.gov.uk or by writing to us at Stafford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.
     

    How Do You Rate This Page?

    A to Z of Services