County Council Election 6 May 2021 - Results

    Overall Turnout - 34.21%

    Election Results

    Candidates marked with an (E) have been elected.

    Eccleshall County Division

    Candidate Description No of Votes
    Elected (E)
    HOPPE Damon Leroy The Green Party 295
    PERT Jeremy Michael Conservative Party Candidate 2663 E
    REID Ant Labour and Co-operative Party 886
    WHITFIELD Edward Henry UK Independence Party (UKIP) 121
      Turnout 34.85%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 31


    Gnosall and Doxey County Division

    Candidate Description

    No of Votes
    Elected (E)

    BALL Colin John Labour Party  545
    CARTER Emma Louise Green Party - Save our Green Space 1824
    WINNINGTON Mark James  The Conservative Party Candidate 2771 E
      Turnout 40.26%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 33


    Stafford Central County Division

    Candidate Description

    No of Votes
    Elected (E)

    BATES Craig Patrick Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 48
    CHAMBERS Roisin Ita The Green Party 377
    PARDESI Gillian Parminder Kaur Labour and Co-operative Party 1357 E
    STARTIN Paul David The Conservative Party Candidate 1259
    WILLIAMS Paul Graham UK Independence Party (UKIP) 94
      Turnout 27.77%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 22


    Stafford North County Division

    Candidate Description No of Votes Elected (E)
    LAIDLER Daniel The Green Party 273
    PRICE Jonathan Keith  The Conservative Party Candidate 1721 E
    SHELLEY Josie Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 58
    SMITH Philip James UK Independence Party (UKIP)  70
    THORLEY Julian  Labour and Co-operative Party  1011
      Turnout 30.43%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 17


    Stafford South East County Division

    Candidate Description

    No of Votes
    Elected (E)

    EDGELLER Ann Patricia  The Conservative Party Candidate 2546 E
    READ Julie Patricia Labour Party 1175
    WAIN-WILLIAMS Harvey UK Independence Party (UKIP) 61
    WHITTAKER David James The Green Party 313
      Turnout 36.72%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 25


    Stafford Trent Valley County Division

    Candidate Description No of Votes
    Elected (E)
    DOOR Victoria Mary The Green Party 316
    FRANCIS John Stuart The Conservative Party Candidate 2047 E
    MCKEOWN Brendan Chase Community Independents People Before Politics 1195
    MCNAUGHTON Dee Labour and Co-operative Party 696
      Turnout 36.96%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 36


    Stafford West County Division 

    Candidate  Description No of Votes
    Elected (E)
    GODFREY Aidan Thomas Arthur Labour and Co-operative Party 1327
    JEFFREY John Paul UK Independence Party (UKIP) 80
    MORTON Craig Heritage Party - Free Speech and Liberty 55
    ROUXEL Douglas Peter Green Party - Save our Green Space 290
    TROWBRIDGE Carolyn Velma The Conservative Party Candidate 1718 E
      Turnout 29.95%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 12


    Stone Rural County Division

    Candidate Description No of Votes
    Elected (E)
    BENTLEY Daniel Wesley Reform UK 121
    DAVIES Jim Independent 589
    NICOLL David Maximilian Cathmoir Labour Party 585
    PARRY Ian Michael Conservative Party Candidate 2150 E
    SANDIFORD Alec Liberal Democrats 360
      Turnout 33.22%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 38


    Stone Urban County Division

    Candidate Description No of Votes
    Elected (E)
    BELL Simon Michael John Conservative Party Candidate 1414
    HOOD Jill Independent 1974 E
    LINDOP Tracey Jane Labour Party 620
    NORMAN Rob The Green Party 118
      Turnout 36.69%

    Total number of rejected ballot papers - 21

     

    Contact

    Tel: 01785 619424
    Fax: 01785 619119

    How Do You Rate This Page?

    A to Z of Services