Councillor Angela M Loughran

    Email: aloughran@staffordbc.gov.uk
    Ward: Manor
    Telephone: 01785 254109
    Postal Address: 34 Rising Brook, Stafford ST17 9DE

    Political Party

    I am a member of the following Party:-

    Party Position Description
    Labour Labour and Co-operative

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    Diary Dates

    Date Meeting Position
    6/04/21 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 6 April 2021 Chair
    15/03/21 Public Appeals Committee - 15 March 2021
    23/02/21 Council (7.00pm) - 23 February 2021
    2/02/21 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 2 February 2021 Chair
    26/01/21 Council (7.00pm) - 26 January 2021
    6/01/21 Licensing Sub Committee (10am) - 6 January 2021
    15/12/20 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 15 December 2020
    30/11/20 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 30 November 2020
    25/11/20 Audit and Accounts Committee (3.00pm) - 25 November 2020 Chair
    24/11/20 Council (7.00pm) - 24 November 2020
    9/11/20 Licensing Committee (2.00pm) - 9 November
    15/09/20 Council (7.00pm) - 15 September 2020
    15/09/20 Council - 15 September 2020
    11/09/20 Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 11 September 2020
    7/09/20 Licensing Committee (10.00am) - 7 September 2020
    5/08/20 Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 5 August 2020
    28/07/20 Extraordinary Council (7.00pm) - 28 July 2020
    25/06/20 Audit and Accounts Committee (3.00pm) - 25 June 2020 Chair
    18/05/20 Council (7.00pm) - 18 May 2020 (Appointments) - CANCELLED
    16/05/20 Council - 16 May 2020 (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - CANCELLED
    24/04/20 CANCELLED - Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 24 April 2020
    21/04/20 Council (7.00pm) - 21 April 2020 - CANCELLED
    17/03/20 Audit and Accounts Committee - 17 March 2020 - CANCELLED Chair
    25/02/20 Council (7.00pm) - 25 February 2020
    28/01/20 Council (7.00pm) - 28 January 2020
    14/01/20 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 14 January 2020 Chair
    7/01/20 Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 7 January 2020
    9/12/19 Licensing Sub Committee - 9 December 2019
    19/11/19 Council (7.00pm) - 19 November 2019
    19/11/19 Special Council (6.30pm) - 19 November 2019
    14/11/19 Licensing Sub Committee - 14 November 2019 (rescheduled from 2 October)
    18/10/19 Public Appeals Committee - 18 October 2019
    16/09/19 Council (7.00pm) - 16 September 2019
    9/09/19 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 9 September 2019
    30/07/19 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 July 2019 Chair
    23/07/19 Council (7.00pm) - 23 July 2019
    5/07/19 Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 5 July 2019
    11/06/19 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 11 June 2019 Chair
    20/05/19 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 20 May 2019
    18/05/19 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 18 May 2019

    Profile

    Since 1971 I have lived in the Rising Brook Area where I taught in the local high school for twenty years. I was elected to Stafford Borough Council in 1997 to represent Manor Ward and I am actively involved in local community activities.

    My fellow-councillor and I hold a Surgery in the Brook Cafe at Rising Brook Baptist Centre on the first Tuesday of each month (except August) from 10.15am.

    I represent Stafford Borough Council on Stafford United Charities, Roger Hinton's Charity, Stafford and Rural Homes and on the Sow and Penk Drainage Board.

    I may be contacted either by telephone, on 01785 254109, or by e-mail, at aloughran@staffordbc.gov.uk

     

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    How Do You Rate This Page?

    A to Z of Services