Skip to main content

Councillor Angela M Loughran

    Email: aloughran@staffordbc.gov.uk
    Ward: Manor
    Telephone: 01785 254109
    Postal Address: 34 Rising Brook, Stafford ST17 9DE

    Political Party

    I am a member of the following Party:-

    Party Position
    Labour

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    Diary Dates

    Date Meeting Position
    18/04/19 Council (7.00pm) - 18 April 2019
    19/03/19 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 19 March 2019 Chairman
    26/02/19 Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2019
    4/02/19 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 4 February 2019 (rescheduled from 23 January)
    29/01/19 Council (7.00pm) - 29 January 2019
    11/12/18 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 11 December 2018 Chairman
    20/11/18 Council (7.00pm) - 20 November 2018
    6/11/18 Licensing Committee (10.00am) - 6 November 2018
    22/10/18 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 22 October 2018
    18/09/18 Council (7.00pm) - 18 September 2018
    30/07/18 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 July 2018 Chairman
    24/07/18 Council (7.00pm) - 24 July 2018
    22/06/18 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 22 June 2018
    12/06/18 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 12 June 2018 Chairman
    21/05/18 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 21 May 2018
    12/05/18 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 12 May 2018
    24/04/18 Council (7.00pm) - 24 April 2018
    20/03/18 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 20 March 2018 Chairman
    26/02/18 Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2018
    30/01/18 Council (7.00pm) - 30 January 2018
    14/12/17 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 14 December 2017
    30/11/17 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 November 2017 Chairman
    21/11/17 Council (7.00pm) - 21 November 2017
    18/10/17 Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 18 October 2017
    21/09/17 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 21 September 2017 Chairman
    19/09/17 Council (7.00pm) - 19 September 2017
    25/07/17 Council (7.00pm) - 25 July 2017
    15/06/17 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 15 June 2017 Chairman
    5/06/17 Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 5 June 2017
    22/05/17 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 22 May 2017
    13/05/17 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 13 May 2017
    25/04/17 Council (7.00pm) - 25 April 2017
    25/04/17 Council as Trustee of the Izaak Walton Cottage Trust Meeting - 25 April 2017
    23/03/17 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 23 March 2017 Chairman
    21/02/17 Council (7.00pm) - 21 February 2017
    31/01/17 Council (7.00pm) - 31 January 2017
    6/12/16 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 6 December 2016 Chairman
    22/11/16 Council (7.00pm) - 22 November 2016
    10/11/16 CANCELLED - Licensing Sub Committee (1) (2.00pm) - 10 November 2016
    20/09/16 Council (7.00pm) - 20 September 2016
    20/09/16 Special Council (6.30pm) - 20 September 2016
    13/09/16 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 13 September 2016 Chairman
    26/07/16 Council (7.00pm) - 26 July 2016
    26/07/16 Special Council (6.30pm) - 26 July 2016
    14/06/16 Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 14 June 2016 Chairman
    26/05/16 CANCELLED - Licensing Sub Committee (9.30am) - 26 May 2016
    23/05/16 Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 23 May 2016
    14/05/16 Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 14 May 2016
    9/06/11 Licensing Sub Committee (adjourned from 26 May 2011)

    Profile

    Since 1971 I have lived in the Rising Brook Area where I taught in the local high school for twenty years. I was elected to Stafford Borough Council in 1997 to represent Manor Ward and I am actively involved in local community activities.

    I attend Tenants’ / Residents’ Meetings in Manor Ward and participate in the Walkabouts organised by Stafford & Rural Homes to identify local needs. I am a Trustee of Thirlmere Way Community Centre and I am a member of the Friends of St Peter’s Pre-School Nursery.

    My fellow-councillor and I hold a Surgery in the Brook Cafe at Rising Brook Baptist Centre on the last Thursday of each month from 10.15am.

    In addition to the above I represent Stafford Borough Council as a Trustee of Stafford United Charities, Roger Hinton’s Charity, Henry Smith’s Charity and Mrs Cookson’s Charity.

    I may be contacted either by telephone, on 01785 254109, or by e-mail, at aloughran@staffordbc.gov.uk

     

    Committees

    I am a member of the following committees:-

    Diary Dates

    The following is a list of dates of committees upon which I am presently a Member, click on the meeting to get the agenda, reports and minutes

    Date Meeting position
    Resources and Corporate Services Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm)
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 14 May 2016
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 23 May 2016
    CANCELLED - Licensing Sub Committee (9.30am) - 26 May 2016
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 14 June 2016 Chairman
    Special Council (6.30pm) - 26 July 2016
    Council (7.00pm) - 26 July 2016
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 13 September 2016 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 20 September 2016
    Special Council (6.30pm) - 20 September 2016
    CANCELLED - Licensing Sub Committee (1) (2.00pm) - 10 November 2016
    Council (7.00pm) - 22 November 2016
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 6 December 2016 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 31 January 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 21 February 2017
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 23 March 2017 Chairman
    Council as Trustee of the Izaak Walton Cottage Trust Meeting - 25 April 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 25 April 2017
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 13 May 2017
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 22 May 2017
    Licensing Sub Committee (10.00am) - 5 June 2017
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 15 June 2017 Chairman
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee - 27 June 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 25 July 2017
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 22 August 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 19 September 2017
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 21 September 2017 Chairman
    Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 18 October 2017
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 9 November 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 21 November 2017
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 November 2017 Chairman
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (4.30pm) - 12 December 2017
    Licensing Sub Committee (2.00pm) - 14 December 2017
    Council (7.00pm) - 30 January 2018
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 20 February 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2018
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 20 March 2018 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 24 April 2018
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 12 May 2018
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 21 May 2018
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 12 June 2018 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 12 June 2018 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 12 June 2018 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 24 July 2018
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 July 2018 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 30 July 2018 Chairman
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 16 August 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 18 September 2018
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 18 October 2018
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 13 November 2018
    Council (7.00pm) - 20 November 2018
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 11 December 2018 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 11 December 2018 Chairman
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (4.30pm) - 11 December 2018
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 11 December 2018 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 29 January 2019
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 19 February 2019
    Council (7.00pm) - 26 February 2019
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 19 March 2019 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 19 March 2019 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 19 March 2019 Chairman
    Audit and Accounts Committee (6.30pm) - 19 March 2019 Chairman
    Council (7.00pm) - 18 April 2019
    Council (Mayor Making) (10.30am) - 18 May 2019
    Council (Appointments) (7.00pm) - 20 May 2019
    Economic Development and Planning Scrutiny Committee (6.30pm) - 27 June 2019

    How Do You Rate This Page?

    A to Z of Services