Former Mayors of Stafford Borough

    Mayors since the passing of the Municipal Corporations Act, 1835

    • 1836  John Masfen Jn. Kenderdine Shaw
    • 1837  William Jones
    • 1838  Charles Dudley
    • 1839  Thomas Stevenson
    • 1840  Edward Lloyd
    • 1841  John Rogers
    • 1842  Charles Chester Mort
    • 1843  Thomas Boulton
    • 1844  John Griffin
    • 1845  Charles Ed Morgan
    • 1846  James Webb
    • 1847  John Marson
    • 1848  James Turnock
    • 1849  Thomas Benson Elley
    • 1850  Thomas Benson Elley
    • 1851  William Jones, Jun.
    • 1852  Thomas Turner
    • 1853  Thomas Boulton
    • 1854  John Henson Webb
    • 1855  John Griffin
    • 1856  John Griffin
    • 1857  John Griffin
    • 1858  Henry Thos Lomax
    • 1859  John Lea
    • 1860  William Buxton
    • 1861  William Buxton
    • 1862  John Brewster
    • 1863  Jonas Pilling
    • 1864  Edward Mousley
    • 1865  Edward Mousley
    • 1866  John Morgan
    • 1867  William Silvester
    • 1868  Richard Podmore
    • 1869  Ephraim Austin
    • 1870  Henry Gillard
    • 1871  Hugh Woods Gibson
    • 1872  Bateman P Wright
    • 1873  John Kelsall
    • 1874  John Shallcross
    • 1875  John Shallcross
    • 1876  Jas C Marson (deceased)
    •           H W Gibson (successor)
    • 1877  John Averill 
    • 1878  Frederic Marson
    • 1879  William Wright
    • 1880  John Tasker Evans
    • 1881  Chas Henry Dudley
    • 1882  Chas Henry Dudley
    • 1883  Zachariah Anderson
    • 1884  Frederic Greatrex
    • 1885  Nicholas Joyce
    • 1886  Wm Henry Peach
    • 1887  Alfred Ward
    • 1888  Cornelius Mycock
    • 1889  Thomas Amies
    • 1890  William Peach
    • 1891  William Lloyd
    • 1892  William Silvester
    • 1893  George Wormal
    • 1894  Charles Henry Wright
    • 1895  Wm Hy Turkington
    • 1896  Frederick Greatrex
    • 1897  Walter Charles Towers Mynors
    • 1898  Walter Charles Towers Mynors
    • 1899  Walter Charles Towers Mynors 
    • 1900  Walter Charles Towers Mynors
    • 1901  Walter Charles Towers Mynors
    • 1902  P M Bridgwood
    • 1903  Samuel Geo Lovatt
    • 1904  John Mottram
    • 1905  William Marson
    • 1906  Albert Andrews
    • 1907  Ebenezer Wm Taylor
    • 1908  Ebenezer Wm Taylor
    • 1909  Edward Horton
    • 1910  Thomas Westhead
    • 1911  Ebenezer Wm Taylor
    • 1912  Charles Wm. Miller
    • 1913  Jas Cornelius Mycock
    • 1914   Henry John Bostock
    • 1915   Thos Samuel Bailey
    • 1916   Richard John Young
    • 1917   -
    • 1918  Joseph Rushton
    • 1919  Frederick Milnes Blumer
    • 1920  Richard Edwin Meade
    • 1921  Thomas Alfred Dunn
    • 1922  Ernest Albert Thompson
    • 1923  John Wheeldon
    • 1924   Harry Eymer
    • 1925  John Hall
    • 1926  William Thomas Richardson
    • 1927  William Thomas Richardson
    • 1928  William Thomas Richardson
    • 1929  William Thomas Richardson
    • 1930  Thomas Henry Tunnicliffe
    • 1931  Thomas Henry Tunnicliffe
    • 1932  Ellen Maria South (Mrs)
    • 1933  Samuel Robinson
    • 1934  Frederick William Pitt (deceased)
    • 1934  Samuel Robinson (successor)
    • 1935  Geo Owen
    • 1936  Geo Owen
    • 1937  R Gordon Amies
    • 1938  Horace Joynes MBE
    • 1939  Horace Joynes MBE
    • 1940  Horace Joynes MBE
    • 1941  Horace Joynes MBE
    • 1942  Arthur Egerton Hourd
    • 1943  Arthur Egerton Hourd
    • 1944  Harold Wallace-Copeland
    • 1945  Harold Wallace-Copeland
    • 1946  Ruth Turney (Mrs)
    • 1947  Ruth Turney (Mrs)
    • 1948  Ruth Turney (Mrs)
    • 1949  Leslie Dobson
    • 1950  Leslie Dobson
    • 1951  Charles Edward Fowke
    • 1952  Charles Edward Fowke
    • 1953  Charles Jones
    • 1954  Charles Jones
    • 1955  Horace Henry Coghlan
    • 1956  Horace Henry Coghlan
    • 1957  Frank Redvers Green
    • 1958  Frank Redvers Green
    • 1959  Bertram Sinkinson OBE
    • 1960  John Edward Roberts
    • 1961  Elizabeth Wilford (Mrs)
    • 1962  Rees Llewellyn Tyler
    • 1963  Albert Edward Collins
    • 1964  Iris Helen Moseley (Miss)
    • 1965  Lawrence Harry Kinson
    • 1966  Samuel Harry Robinson
    • 1967  Stanley Gordon Sheppard MBE VRD
    • 1968  Oliver Frederick Bradley MBE
    • 1969  Trevor Arnold Evans
    • 1970  Walter Richard Dean (JP)
    • 1971  Edith Stella Kidman (JP)
    • 1972  Norman Leonard Potter
    • 1973  William Robert Simpson
    • 1974  Ruth M Dickson (Mrs) (JP)
    • 1975  William Bowen
    • 1976  Roland E Tonge
    • 1977  George H Mason
    • 1978  Harold Doffman
    • 1979  Leonard Jacques
    • 1980  Michael Dale
    • 1981  Mavis V Keleghan (Mrs)
    • 1982  Trevor J Reeves
    • 1983  Michael H Roberts
    • 1984  Hugh Lowry (JP)
    • 1985  Graham Will
    • 1986  Barbara H Bower (Mrs)
    • 1987  Douglas J James
    • 1988  Matthew H Guymer MBE
    • 1989  William J Kemp
    • 1990  Michael R Heenan
    • 1991  Stuart Glaister (JP)
    • 1992  Frances Salome Dainton (Mrs)
    • 1993  Andrew Compton (JP)
    • 1994  Kenneth F Brown
    • 1995  Ellis A J Bevan MBE
    • 1996  John T Holland
    • 1997  Judith M Dalgarno (Mrs)
    • 1998  Harry Brunt
    • 1999  Christine A Baron (Mrs)
    • 2000  Peter Bruce
    • 2001  Douglas W Davies
    • 2002  Ralph P Cooke
    • 2003  John A  Russell
    • 2004  Francis A Finlay
    • 2005  Joyce Farnham (JP)  (Mrs)
    • 2006  Mike Shone
    • 2007  David Brian Price
    • 2008  Ann P Edgeller (Mrs)
    • 2009  Jean E Tabernor (Mrs)
    • 2010  Malcolm T Millichap
    • 2011  James S Highfield
    • 2012  Bryan M Cross MBE
    • 2013  Mrs Angela M Loughran
    • 2014  Raymond M Sutherland
    • 2015  Peter W Jones
    • 2016  Geoffrey R Collier
    • 2017  Aidan T A Godfrey
    • 2018  Raymond J Barron
    • 2019  Evan G R Jones
    • 2020  Evan G R Jones

    A to Z of Services