Skip to main content

Parish Election Results 2019

    Elected Parish Councillors by Parish

    Contested Elections

    Candidates marked with (E) have been elected.
     

    Doxey Parish 

    Name of Candidate Description Result
    (E) Elected
    ALLEN, Keith   291 (E)
    DAVENPORT, Pamela Jayne   252
    DAVENPORT, Simon   259 (E)
    DAVIES, Isabella Edna   378 (E)
    DAVIES, Philip John   107
    HAIGH, Carol Anne   355 (E)
    HUGHES, Cathleen   337 (E)
    HUGHES, David Clive   286 (E)
    SHIRLEY, Christopher   280 (E)
    TRISTRAM, Eleanor Catherine   300 (E)
    WHYMAN, Richard   312 (E)
      Turnout 32.81%
      Total Rejected 32


    Gnosall Parish Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Result
    (E) Elected
    ALKER, Patricia   671 (E)
    ARCHER, Jordan Thomas   692 (E)
    BOOTH, Mary Benedicta Louise   729 (E)
    EMSLEY, Chris   639 (E)
    GREGORY, Gail   827 (E)
    INGRAM, Kenneth   681 (E)
    KESSEY, Vicky   258 (E)
    LAMMIN, Jan   581 (E)
    MILLS, Allan   199
    PAYNE, Graham John   732 (E)
    POWELL, Stuart Phillip   310 (E)
    SIMKIN, Tracey Jane   835 (E)
    WEBB, Douglas James   658 (E)
      Turnout 36.64%
      Total Rejected 58

     

    Hixon Parish 

    Name of Candidate Description Result
    (E) Elected
    ABERLEY, Marilyn   232
    BAXTER, Nigel Anthony   239
    CARMICHAEL, Jim   303 (E)
    FINLAYSON, Carol Dawn   261 (E)
    HOPCROFT, Paul   354 (E)
    LUNN, Heather Jane   284 (E)
    LYONS, Thomas Patrick   150
    MCKEOWN, Brendan   474 (E)
    MCKEOWN, Susan Anita   394 (E)
    MURDOCH, Andrew David    286 (E)
    MURDOCH, Clare Jane   307 (E)
      Turnout 40.61%
      Total Rejected 11

     

    Hyde Lea Parish Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Result
    (E) Elected
    DENNY, Graham Leslie   74 (E)
    EAVES, John   105 (E)
    EDWARDS, Robert James   80 (E)
    MASON, Bill   118 (E)
    PITT, Bob   113 (E)
    WILKES, Jane Maria   73
      Turnout 43.14%
      Total Rejected 1

    Following an equality of votes, lots were drawn and, as a consequence, an additional vote was allotted to candidate Graham Leslie Denny.

     

    St Michael's Town Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Result
    (E) Elected
    COLLIER, Catherine Joan Conservative Party Candidate 309
    COLLIER, Geoff Conservative Party Candidate 333
    DAVIES, Jim Stone Independents 682 (E)
    DAVIES, Lin Stone Independents 656 (E)
    HATTON, Mark David Stone Independents 694 (E)
    JONES, Philip Ezra Conservative Party Candidate 333
    OSBORNE-TOWN, Mike Labour Party 236
    THORNICROFT, Clive Howard Stone Independents 654 (E)
    TOWNSEND, Robert Keith Stone Independents 784 (E)
      Turnout 32.31%
      Total Rejected 10

     

    Stonefield and Christchurch Town Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Results
    (E) Elected
    ADAMSON, Tom Stone Independents 738 (E)
    BAKKER-COLLIER, Lynne Barbara Conservative Party Candidate 357
    CARLIN, William Vere Conservative Party Candidate 345
    FORDHAM, Ian David Stone Independents 787 (E)
    GREGORY, Cathy Labour Party 292
    HARDING, Adrian Clive Conservative Party Candidate 288
    KELT, Tom Stone Independents 722 (E)
    KENNEY, Rob Stone Independents 833 (E)
    LEASON, Philip Anthony  Stone Independents 855 (E)
    OSBORNE-TOWN, Sally Rebecca Labour Party 320
      Turnout 32.18%
      Total Rejected 10

     

    Walton North Town Ward 

    Name of Candidate Description Results
    (E) Elected
    BEST, Andrew Robert Stone Independents 312 (E)
    DAWSON, Kerry Elizabeth Rose Stone Independents 334 (E)
    POWELL, Jonathan Simon Stone Independents 347 (E)
    YOUNG, Peter Nicholas Labour Party 85
      Turnout 25.92%
      Total Rejected 6

     

    Walton South Town Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Results
    (E) Elected
    ARGYLE, Ken Stone Independents 774 (E)
    BURGESS, Angie Stone Independents 709 (E)
    GREEN, Mark Leslie Stone Independents 847 (E)
    HICKLING, Jeff Stone Independents 690 (E)
    HOOD, Jill Stone Independents 1034 (E)
    LINDOP, Tracey Jane Labour Party 296
    WILLIAMSON, Mike Conservative Party Candidate 363
      Turnout 38.09%
      Total Rejected 10


    Yarnfield Parish Ward

    Name of Candidate Description Results
    (E) Elected
    BEESTON, David   269 (E)
    BROADER, Margaret   216
    COLLINS, Stan   80
    CROMEY, Frank Leonard   323 (E)
    EYRE, Brian Edward   301 (E)
    HUGHES, Stella   378 (E)
    HYDE, Christopher Kenneth Frank   143
    PARKIN, Sally Ruth   257 (E)
    REANEY, Phillip Robert   78
    SIMCOCK, Robert James   89
    SINFIELD, Leonard Albert   40
    SMEE, John William   80
      Turnout 36.17%
      Total Rejected 5

     

    A to Z of Services