Skip to main content

Accidents and Incidents - How we use your personal information

    This Privacy Notice Statement has been issued following a recent accident or incident.

    Data Controller

    Stafford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ, is the data controller for personal information we hold about you in relation to incidents affecting the health and safety of individuals. 

    Purpose of processing

    As an organisation we process your personal data to enable us to understand the causes of any accident or incident; to deal with any claims made against us and to learn from any investigation.
    We also have a statutory duty to investigate all accidents and incidents which fall under the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations.

    Legal basis

    We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly the basis for using your personal information will be because the processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations namely under:

    • Health and Safety at Work Act 1974
    • Management of Health and Safety at Work Regulations
    • Manual Handling Operations Regulations
    • Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations
    • Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations

    We will also use personal information we have obtained if it is necessary to enable the council to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

    Recipients

    We will share your information with third parties where required by law or where it is necessary to fulfil an obligation of the Council. Examples of organisations we may need to share information with are listed below, this list is not exhaustive: insurers, claims handlers, legal practitioners, other government bodies, police, medical advisors, private investigators, health service providers.

    Third-Party Service Providers are companies who process your information on Stafford Borough Councils’ behalf. The following third-parties process personal information about you for the following purposes:

    • Lichfield District Council– Lichfield District Council provides the health and safety advice service on behalf of Stafford Borough Council. 

    Retention

    Records are kept in accordance with the Council's disposal schedule and we will not keep your information for longer than necessary.

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties.  Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of this webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on email: dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details above.  If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council via our Complaints webpage at www.staffordbc.gov.uk/Complaints 

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting
    www.staffordbc.gov.uk/PrivacyNotice

     

    A to Z of Services