Skip to main content

Parking Service - How we use your personal information

    At Stafford Borough Council we take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons that the law requires or allows.  We are a data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to Off Street Parking.  In order to comply with data protection legislation we want to be sure you understand how we use this information.

    Parking Permits

    The purposes for which your data will be used are:

    • To administer and regulate parking within the borough’s car parks
    • To process parking permits and facilitate payment and refunds of parking monies

    Our lawful basis for doing this is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, ie supplying your parking permit or parking ticket.

    We may share your information with:

    • Our internal customer services department

    Parking Enforcement (Parking Tickets)

    The purposes for which your data will be used are:

    • To administer and regulate parking within the borough’s car parks
    • To issue and process parking penalty charges (parking tickets)

    Our lawful basis for doing this is that the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.  The law that allows us to do this is Traffic Management Act 2004.

    We will share your information with:

    • Our internal customer services department for the purposes of payment processing

    If you challenge the penalty charge or fail to pay we will share your information with:

    • Stoke on Trent City Council, who in turn may share it with one or more of the following, dependent upon the level of progression of the case
      • Patrol  (Parking and traffic regulations outside London)
      • The Traffic Enforcement Centre
      • DVLA
      • A Debt collection agency

    Otherwise, we will only share your data if you ask us to, or if the law requires or allows us to.

    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule or as required by law. 

    Your personal data is processed (including storage) within the European Economic Area only.

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties.  Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of this webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on e-mail dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Information Manager in the first instance using the details above.  If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council. Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting www.staffordbc.gov.uk/PrivacyNotices.

    For any general enquiries you can contact the council by phone on 01785 619000, via email customerservices@staffordbc.gov.uk or by writing to us at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford, ST16 3AQ.

    A to Z of Services