Skip to main content

Corporate Business and Partnerships - How we use your personal information

    At Stafford Borough Council we take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons law requires or allows.  We are a data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to Corporate Business and Partnerships, along with partners (*listed below).  In order to comply with data protection legislation we want to be sure you understand how we use this information.

    The purposes for which the data will be used are:

    • To investigate and prevent crime and disorder
    • Safeguarding vulnerable members of our communities
    • Bringing offenders to justice
    • Increasing Community Safety

    We are able to do this because section 17 of the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (reformed 2014) says that we can do it and it is in the public interest.

    We are an agency under statutory information sharing protocols and have a statutory duty to investigate crime and disorder under Anti Social Behaviour legislation 2014 and it is in the public interest.

    Where necessary and allowed by law we may share your data with other organisations such as:

    • Benefits Department
    • Environmental Protection Department
    • Housing Department and External Housing Associations
    • School Services
    • Mental Health Services
    • Social Care and Health
    • Staffordshire Fire and Rescue Service
    • Staffordshire Police
    • Staffordshire Probation
    • Staffordshire Women’s Aid
    • Staffordshire Youth Offending Service
    • Staffordshire County Council – Safeguarding, Local Support Team, Independent Futures, Building Resilient Families and Communities
    • Substance Misuse Teams

    The above list is not meant to be exhaustive but represents the main areas with whom we may share your data.

    You should be aware that we have a duty to protect public funds.  We may therefore use the information we have for the prevention and detection of fraud.  We may share this information with other bodies for these purposes.  We may also share this information with other parts of the council or other relevant organisations for purposes which may include enforcement.

    How long will we keep your information?

    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule or as required by law.

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties.  Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of this webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on e-mail dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Information Manager in the first instance using the details above.  If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council.

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting https://www.staffordbc.gov.uk/PrivacyNotices.

    For any general enquiries you can contact the council by phone on 01785 619000 via email info@staffordbc.gov.uk or by writing to us at Stafford Borough Council, Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

     

    A to Z of Services