NR3 - Privacy Notice

    At Stafford Borough Council we take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons that the law requires or allows. We are a data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to the processing and renewals of your Licences. In order to comply with data protection legislation we want to be sure you understand how we use this information.

    The purpose for which your data will be used is to establish your identity and other necessary information about you which will help us determine your fitness, propriety and suitability to hold a licence or other authorisation with this authority.

    If you are a hackney carriage/private hire driver, we may also use your data to enable the maintenance of a national revocations and refusals register (NR3) to strengthen hackney carriage / private hire vehicle licensing for the benefit and safety of passengers and drivers.

    The introduction of this NR3 register will help other licensing authorities to make decisions on whether, or not, you are a fit and proper person to hold a licence with that authority. This is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the licensing authority, which is our legal basis for processing this information.

    The following is a generic, non-exhaustive list of relevant legislation which may apply to your particular licensing application or renewal. The information we collect about you will permit us to process your application in compliance with the legislation.

    • The Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1976 and 1982
    • The Town Police Clauses Act 1847

    The recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data in the case of the NR3 National Register of Refusals or Revocations will be: 

    • the National Anti-Fraud Network 
    • Other Licensing Authorities 

    Stafford Borough Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. We may share information provided to us with other agencies involved in licence processing or licensing enforcement where the law requires or permits us to do so.

    We may also share information about you for the purposes of auditing and administering public funds, preventing and detecting fraud and the prevention and detection of crime. Otherwise, we will only share your data if you ask us to or where the laws allows or requires us to do so
    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule (this is the date registration lapses + 2 years) or as required by law. In the case of your personal data which is held on the NR3 data base the retention period will be 25 years

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties. Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of the Privacy Notices webpage.  For specific  enquiries regarding personal data which we process you can contact the Data Protection Officer on email: dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford, ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council, then please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details above. If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council via our website.

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at www.ico.org.uk You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting the Data Protection webpage.

    A to Z of Services