Skip to main content

Markets – Application for a Market Stall - how we use your personal information

    At Stafford Borough Council we take your privacy seriously and will only keep and use your personal information for reasons law requires or allows.  We are a data controller for the personal information we hold about you in relation to Markets.  In order to comply with data protection legislation we want to be sure you understand how we use this information.

    The purposes for which the data will be used are to enable the raising and processing of a Market stall License or Lease.  We are able to do this because you wish to enter into a contract with us which we can’t fulfil without doing this.

    You should be aware that we have a duty to protect public funds.  We may therefore use the information we have for the prevention and detection of fraud.  We may share this information with other bodies for these purposes.  We may also share this information with other parts of the council or other relevant organisations for purposes which may include enforcement.

    How long will we keep your information?

    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule or as required by law.

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties.  Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose, you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given below: 

    • You can ask to see the information we hold about you
    • You can ask what is being done with the information we hold about you
    • You can ask to have some of the data we hold about you deleted
    • You can ask us to review a decision made about you by a computer and ask for a new decision to be made by a person
    • You can ask us to stop processing the data we hold about you
    • You can ask us to make changes to data about you that you believe is inaccurate
    • In some circumstances you can ask us to help you move your information to another organisation
    • You can ask us to restrict or limit what we do with your data, for example if you believe the data we hold is inaccurate, or if you believe the processing in unlawful

    We will only share your data if you ask us to, or if the law requires or allows us to.

    We only keep this data for the time specified in our retention schedule or as required by law.

    Your personal data is processed (including storage) within the European Economic Area only.

    Data protection law provides you with certain rights, however not all of these rights will be available to you in all situations, particularly where we process your information as part of one of our statutory duties.  Where we are under a legal duty to use data for a particular purpose, you will not have the right to prevent it being used in that way.

    A full list of the rights you may have, under data protection law, is given in the 'Your Rights' section of this webpage.

    For specific enquiries regarding personal data which we process, you can contact the Data Protection Officer on e-mail dpo@staffordbc.gov.uk or at Civic Centre, Riverside, Stafford ST16 3AQ.

    If you wish to complain about how your personal information has been handled by Stafford Borough Council then please contact the Data Protection Officer in the first instance using the details above.  If you are not satisfied you can submit a formal complaint to the Council.

    Finally you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, Tel: 0303 123 1113 or you can visit their website at ico.org.uk.

    You can also find details of how we handle your personal information by visiting www.staffordbc.gov.uk/PrivacyNotice.

    A to Z of Services